statement

PayPal Privacy Statement

 

 

Effective March 12, 2020

  1. Overview
  2. Your privacy rights and choices
    1. Understanding your rights
    2. Understanding your choices
  3. The personal data we collect
  4. Where personal data comes from
    1. How we use tracking technologies like cookies
  5. Why we collect personal data
  6. How and why we share personal data
  7. How we protect your personal data
  8. How this statement changes over time
  9. Contact Us

 

Overview

This privacy statement explains how and why PayPal collects, stores, uses, and shares personal data when you visit our websites or use our services. Reading it will help you understand your privacy rights and choices.

“Personal data” in this statement means information about you, including your identity, finances, and online behavior.

“PayPal” in this statement means PayPal, Inc. This privacy statement only applies to the PayPal and Xoom services offered by PayPal. To learn about our privacy practices for our other products or services, like

Read More

Privacy Statement | Accenture

This privacy statement is effective as of February 27, 2020. Please note that this privacy statement will regularly be updated to reflect any changes in the way we handle your personal data or any changes in applicable laws.

If you are a California resident, please see our specific privacy statement for California residents below.

If you are a California resident, you have specific privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). You can opt-out here from any selling of your personal information.

In case you have special accessibility needs to access the content of this statement, we recommend that you or someone on your behalf, consults our Accessibility Statement and recommendations.

This page and its sub-pages tell you everything you need to know about how Accenture PLC and/or its affiliates, subsidiaries and newly acquired companies (“Accenture”; “we”) protect the personal data we process and control relating to you (“your

Read More

Ten places to get personal statement pointers | Undergraduate

If a bit of personal statement inspiration is what you need, then look no further – here are the ten best places to pick up more than a pointer or two!
  1. The UCAS website
    Start your planning here. There are tips on how to get started and what to include. It also covers the technical aspects you need to bear in mind, such as the character count.
  2. Personal statement timeline
    Check out our personal statement timeline. It’s packed with advice on how to spread out the planning and writing stages so you’re not cramming at the last minute.
  3. Our blog
    A few years ago we asked uni admissions tutors to tell us what they’re looking for in the personal statement and the advice they shared has been so well received that it’s still our most popular blog post to date! Have a read of it here.
  4. Teachers and tutors
    Speak
Read More

Creating a Personal Mission and Vision Statement

Setting goals and making resolutions; out with the old, in with the new—some of us get downright busy charting our ambitions for a fresh year. But have you thought about writing your own personal vision and mission statement? We asked Project Manager Coach Susanne Madsen how to create a powerful and sustainable mission and vision statement to take us into the New Year.

LiquidPlanner: What is a vision and mission statement?

Susanne: A vision and mission statement is a paragraph that encapsulates everything you would like to be, do, and have in your career.

It defines what success and excellence look like to you. It expresses your vision for where you want to be in the future and it reflects your values, goals, and purpose and how you want to operate.

Can you give an example of one?

Of course—here’s one:

“My vision is to be an honest, empathetic and

Read More

Personal Financial Statement Template | SCORE

If you’re trying to get a business loan from a bank or financing from an investor, they may ask you for a personal financial statement.

A personal financial statement is a snapshot of your personal financial position at a specific point in time.

It lists your assets (what you own), your liabilities (what you owe) and your net worth.

To get your net worth, subtract liabilities from assets. Your net worth can be either positive (if you have more assets than liabilities) or negative (if you have more liabilities than assets).

Examples of personal assets include:

  • Cash
  • Stocks and bonds
  • Real estate
  • Retirement accounts
  • Personal property such as jewelry or cars

Examples of personal liabilities include:

  • Outstanding loans
  • Mortgage
  • Credit card debt

Don’t include business assets or liabilities in your personal financial statement.

When Do You Need a Personal Financial Statement?

When you’re seeking a business loan or other outside

Read More

Privacy Statement : Farmers Insurance

Contact for More Information

If you have additional questions related to our privacy policies and practices, please contact us at 1-855-327-6548.

Hyperlinks/Third-Party Sites and Services

We have agreements with third parties that allow you to go to their website or mobile application from our websites and/or mobile applications. If you go to these sites from our site, you may be asked to give non-public personal information for access to their services or products. You may become a part of that business’ customer base and be subject to their policies regarding the handling of customer data.

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites or applications, even though our name or logo may appear on those sites and applications. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website and

Read More

Law School Personal Statement Tips

In your personal statement for law school you want to present yourself as intelligent, professional, mature and persuasive. These are the qualities that make a good lawyer, so they’re the qualities that law schools seek in applicants.

Your grades and LSAT score are the most important part of your application to law school. But you shouldn’t neglect the law school personal statement. Your application essay is a valuable opportunity to distinguish yourself from other applicants, especially those with similar LSAT scores and GPA.

law school personal statement

How To Write a Personal Statement for Law School

1. Be specific to each law school.

You’ll probably need to write only one basic personal statement, but you should tweak it for each law school to which you apply. There are usually some subtle differences in what each school asks for in a personal statement.

2. Good writing is writing that is easily

Read More

The Personal Statement // Purdue Writing Lab

OWL logo

This page is brought to you by the OWL at Purdue University. When printing this page, you must include the entire legal notice.

Copyright ©1995-2018 by The Writing Lab & The OWL at Purdue and Purdue University. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, reproduced, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our terms and conditions of fair use.


Writing the Personal Statement

Summary:

This handout provides information about writing personal statements for academic and other positions.

The personal statement, your opportunity to sell yourself in the application process, generally falls into one of two categories:

1. The general, comprehensive personal statement:

This allows you maximum freedom in terms of what you write and is the type of statement often prepared for standard medical or law school application forms.

2. The response to very specific questions:

Often, business and graduate school applications

Read More

15 Tips for Your Medical School Personal Statement

Don’t underestimate the power of the medical school personal statement to make a strong, positive impression on an admissions committee. Combined with your interview performance, your personal statement can account for 60% (or more) of your total admissions score!

Medical schools want to enroll bright, empathetic, communicative people. Here’s how to write a compelling med school personal statement that shows schools who you are and what you’re capable of.

Medical school personal statement

Personal Statement Topics

Your medical school personal statement is a component of your primary application submitted via, TMDSAS (for Texas applications), or AACOMAS (NB: If you are applying to medical school in Canada, confirm the application process with your school, as not all application components may be submitted through AMCAS).

These applications offer broad topics to consider, and many essay approaches are acceptable. For example, you could write about:

  • an experience that challenged or changed your
Read More

UCAS Personal Statement Tool – Learn what to write about


How to write it

Your personal statement should be unique, so there’s no definite format for you to follow here – just take your time. Here are some guidelines for you to follow, but remember your personal statement needs to be ‘personal’.

  • Write in an enthusiastic, concise, and natural style – nothing too complex.
  • Try to stand out, but be careful with humour, quotes, or anything unusual – just in case the admissions tutor doesn’t have the same sense of humour as you.
  • Structure your info to reflect the skills and qualities the unis and colleges value most – use the course descriptions to help you.
  • Check the character and line limit – you have 4,000 characters and 47 lines. Some word processors get different values if they don’t count tabs and paragraph spacing as individual characters.
  • Proofread aloud, and get your teachers, advisers, and family to check. Then redraft
Read More